Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles

Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles

Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles is an Ultra‑processed food product.

The product contains additives or is industrially processed in a way that we consider clear indicators of an ultra‑processed food (UPF) by the NOVA classification.

Additives and processes (6) in Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles


Carboxymethylcellulose


Shellac


Flavouring


Iron Oxides and Hydroxides


Sorbic Acid


Citric Acid


Open in the app to read about the additives.

Nutri-Score

Nutri-Score E Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles has a Nutri-Score of E.

Open in the app to view full nutritional information.

Where to buy

  • Sainsbury's
Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles and other products from this brand are available at Sainsbury's.

Open in the app to see prices.

Allergens in Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles

No known allergens.

Swap suggestions to Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles

Open in the app to see swap suggestions based on your preferences.

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Shea Oil, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Thickener: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Radish Extract, Sucrose, Safflower Extract, Dextrin, Glazing Agents: Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax; Flavouring, Colour: Iron Oxides and Hydroxides; Lemon Extract, Blackcurrant Extract, Preservative: Sorbic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.  

Always double‑check the information on the product packaging to ensure you do not consume anything you may react to.

The product information comes from both internal and external sources and may contain errors. Recognition of ingredients and additives may also be incomplete. The Food App is not responsible for any inaccuracies or omissions.

Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

More products in the same category as Sainsbury's 75g Candy Cane & Gingerbread Sprinkles:

Read more

Best UK supermarket Greek yoghurts: additives, protein and UPF compared

Best UK supermarket Greek yoghurts: additives, protein and UPF compared

Compare popular Greek and Greek-style yoghurts from UK supermarkets by ingredients, protein and ultra-processing, with...

How to spot and identify ultra-processed foods (UPFs)

How to spot and identify ultra-processed foods (UPFs)

Learn how to spot ultra-processed foods by reading the ingredients list. A simple UK guide...