Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

M&S Sesame Bagels

M&S Sesame Bagels

M&S Sesame Bagels is an Ultra‑processed food product.

The product contains additives or is industrially processed in a way that we consider clear indicators of an ultra‑processed food (UPF) by the NOVA classification.

Additives and processes (3) in M&S Sesame Bagels


Refined gluten


Fermented Flour


Ascorbic Acid


Open in the app to read about the additives.

Nutri-Score

Nutri-Score B M&S Sesame Bagels has a Nutri-Score of B.

Open in the app to view full nutritional information.

Where to buy

  • Ocado
  • M&S
M&S Sesame Bagels and other products from this brand are available at Ocado, M&S.

Open in the app to see prices.

Allergens in M&S Sesame Bagels

Gluten


Sesame

Swap suggestions to M&S Sesame Bagels

Open in the app to see swap suggestions based on your preferences.

Ingredients

Wheatflour* · Water · Sesame Seeds (9%) · Muscovado Sugar · Dried Fermented Wheatflour · Corn Grits · Dried Durum Wheat Sourdough · Barley Malt Flour · Salt · Rye Flour · Wheat Fibre · Yeast (Yeast · Vitamin D Yeast) · Barley Malt Extract · Wholemeal Wheatflour · Wheatflakes · Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) · Wheat Gluten. *Fortified with Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 and B1. To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children.

Always double‑check the information on the product packaging to ensure you do not consume anything you may react to.

The product information comes from both internal and external sources and may contain errors. Recognition of ingredients and additives may also be incomplete. The Food App is not responsible for any inaccuracies or omissions.

Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

More products in the same category as M&S Sesame Bagels:

Read more

List of UK supermarket breads with no additives

List of UK supermarket breads with no additives

Around 87% of UK supermarket breads are ultra-processed or contain additives in some form. On...

How to spot and identify ultra-processed foods (UPFs)

How to spot and identify ultra-processed foods (UPFs)

Learn how to spot ultra-processed foods by reading the ingredients list. A simple UK guide...