Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower

M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower

M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower is an Ultra‑processed food product.

The product contains additives or is industrially processed in a way that we consider clear indicators of an ultra‑processed food (UPF) by the NOVA classification.

Additives and processes (4) in M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower


Diphosphates


Natural Flavouring


Xanthan Gum


Sodium Carbonate


Open in the app to read about the additives.

Nutri-Score

Nutri-Score B M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower has a Nutri-Score of B.

Open in the app to view full nutritional information.

Where to buy

  • Ocado
  • M&S
M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower and other products from this brand are available at Ocado, M&S.

Open in the app to see prices.

Allergens in M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower

Gluten


Soya

Swap suggestions to M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower

Open in the app to see swap suggestions based on your preferences.

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (38%) (Water · Long Grain Rice) · Sweet and Sour Sauce (31%) · Cauliflower (12%) · Water · Peas (4%) · Maize Flour · Wheatflour* · Tofu (Water · Soybeans · Nigari Salt) · Rapeseed Oil · Wheat Starch · Parsley · Onion Extract · Salt · Cornflour · Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate · Natural Flavouring · Dried Dextrose · Ground White Pepper · Thickener: Xanthan Gum · Black Pepper Extract.Sweet and Sour Sauce contains Water · Sugar · Red Wine Vinegar · Pineapple · Onions · Red Peppers · Concentrated Pineapple Juice · Cornflour · Tomato Purée · Vinegar · Salt · Soybeans · Wheat · Ginger Purée · Ground Paprika · Dried Garlic · Ground White Pepper.​​​​​​*Fortified with Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 and B1. Take care when removing hot product after cooking as packaging may soften slightly.

Always double‑check the information on the product packaging to ensure you do not consume anything you may react to.

The product information comes from both internal and external sources and may contain errors. Recognition of ingredients and additives may also be incomplete. The Food App is not responsible for any inaccuracies or omissions.

Open in The Food App

Don’t have the app? Download for free:

More products in the same category as M&S Battered Sweet and Sour Cauliflower:

Read more

Butter: which products are ultra-processed and which are not?

Butter: which products are ultra-processed and which are not?

Brands like Flora, Lurpak, Anchor and Kerrygold are often called butter. However, not all of...

How to enjoy an English breakfast without ultra-processed food

How to enjoy an English breakfast without ultra-processed food

Ultra-processed ingredients are common in a full traditional English breakfast — but with a few...